Privacy Notice

Who We Are

HRP Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in
compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information
regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.


HRP’s registered office is at 15 Bruntcliffe Avenue, Leeds 27 Industrial Estate, Morley, Leeds, LS27 0LL and we are a company
registered in England and Wales under company number 832237. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office
Register registration number ZA330739, and act as the data controller. Our designated Data Protection Representatives for the
organisation are Gareth Duffin and Rachel Wenman, who can be contacted at gdpr@beijerref.co.uk.

 

Information That We Collect

HRP processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our
products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any
way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name
  • Account number
  • Company name
  • Address
  • Email address – business and personal
  • Telephone number – business and home
  • Mobile telephone number – business and home
  • Website
  • IP address
  • VAT registration number
  • F Gas certificate number
  • Company registration number
  • Bank details
  • Credit card details
  • Human images (via CCTV and photographic images)
  • Agency staff data
    • Name
    • Telephone number
    • Driving licence information
    • Relevant training documentation
    • Induction material
    • Attendance record
  • Arrangements for travel:
    • Passport information
    • Date of birth

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

  • Attendance at events
  • Business cards
  • CCTV
  • Email
  • Fax
  • Form
  • Fresh Desk email
  • Letter
  • Photographs
  • Telephone
  • Websites & Cookies

 

How We Use Your Personal Data

HRP takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do
so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have
consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time. The
purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address, for example:
    • Credit account
    • Credit checks
    • Cylinder tracking
    • Debt collection
    • Deliveries / collections
    • Director guarantees
    • Ecommerce
    • Event organization / trade shows
    • F Gas registration
    • Insurance
    • Invoicing / statements
    • Payments
    • Purchases
    • Sales
    • Health and safety
    • Security
    • Technical process
    • Travel arrangements
    • Warranty claims
    • Website logins
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes
  • We will occasionally send you marketing information (via email, post or telephone) where we have assessed that it is beneficial to you as a customer and in our interests. Such information will be non-intrusive and is processed on the grounds of legitimate interests (for example, special offers, product information, company updates, etc). You have the right to be removed from the mailing list at any time – please email your request to gdpr@beijerref.co.uk.


Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that HRP processes about you and to request information about: -

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

 

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete
the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at
which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with
data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us, to exercise your data portability rights and to be
informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the
request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this
notice or where there is a legal requirement. HRP uses third-parties to provide the below services and business functions;
however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully
with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Organisation Name Reason for processing
AIB Merchant Services  Credit card processing
Agency  Ecommerce (website & cookies)
Allied Facilities  Emergency call out provider
Central Mailing  Services Postal marketing
Charles BW Boyle & Son  Debt collection
Couriers – various  Deliveries
Credit Safe Ireland  Credit checks
Dun & Bradstreet  Credit checks
Equinox Global   Credit insurance
FGASmanager.com  FGAS cylinder management system
Finch Insurance Brokers   Insurance broker
First Data Global  Credit card processing
Frank Glennon  Insurance broker
Global Payments  Credit card processing
JAM  Emergency call out provider
LA Design Practice   Marketing & social media
Lloyds Bank  Banking services
Mailchimp  Marketing
Nordea Bank  Banking services
Pannone Corporate LLP  Solicitor
Pricewaterhouse Coopers LLP  Financial auditor
Security companies – various  CCTV – security and health and safety
Small World Systems  Website logins
Stripe  Credt card processing
Suppliers - various  Cylinder tracking / sales support
Synertec   Processing of invoices / statements
Ulster   Bank Banking services
Zoomgo   Marketing and web services

 

Safeguarding Measures

HRP takes your privacy seriously and takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data.
We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have
several layers of security measures in place, including: -

  • Web filtering
  • Email protection
  • Restrictions /permissions
  • Antivirus and encryption
  • Protected Wi-Fi
  • Password protection
  • SSL websites
  • IT authentication
  • Device restriction
  • IT monitoring

 

Transfers Outside the EU

HRP utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in the USA and Australia, which means that
we may transfer any information which is submitted by you through the website outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") for
the below purposes: -

  • Website hosting
  • Email servers
  • Marketing database

 

Therefore, when you use our website/send us an email/sign up to our newsletter etc., the personal information you submit may
be stored on servers which are hosted in the USA and Australia. Where this is the case, we will take steps to ensure that those
providers use the necessary level of protection for your information and abide by strict agreements and measures set out by HRP
to protect your data and comply with the relevant data protection laws.

 

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to HRP, however, as this information is required for us to provide you
with our services/deliver your products/legitimate interests, we will not be able to offer some/all of our products or services
without it.

 

Legitimate Interests

We occasionally process your personal information under the legitimate interests’ legal basis. Where this is the case, we ensure
that we have weighed your interests and any risk posed to you against our own and that such interests are proportionate and
appropriate.

 

How Long We Keep Your Data

HRP only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to
meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a
minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed.

All other information will be retained for a period of 7 years from end of contract or date of processing, excluding agency staff
and health and safety information which will be retained for 3 years and CCTV images which will be retained for 30 days.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and
/ or withdraw your consent.

 

Special Categories Data

Owing to the services that we offer, HRP sometimes needs to process sensitive personal information (known as special category
data) from you, to arrange travel or insurance. Where we collect such information, we will only request and process the minimum
necessary for the specified purpose and identify a compliant legal basis for doing so. Where we rely on your consent for
processing special category data, we will obtain your explicit consent through a signature/explicit mechanism. You can modify or
withdraw consent at any time, which we will act on immediately, unless there is a legitimate or legal reason for not doing so.

CCTV

We have installed CCTV systems in our premises which are used by members of the public, for the purposes of public and staff
safety and crime prevention and detection.

Images captured by CCTV will be kept for no longer than is necessary. However, on occasions there may be a need to keep
images for longer, for example where a crime is being investigated.

You have the right to see CCTV images of yourself and be provided with a copy of the images.

We will only disclose images to other authorised bodies who intend to use it for the purposes stated above. Images will not be
released to the media or placed on the internet for public viewing.

We operate CCTV and disclose in accordance with the codes of practice issued by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

 

Website Cookies

We use cookies on various pages of our website to speed up navigation and to fill the shopping cart in the Online Order Centre.
Cookies are small files that are temporarily stored on your hard disk. Our cookies do not contain any personal information, so
your privacy is protected. Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Most browsers automatically accept
cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting 'do not accept cookies' in your browser
settings. Please refer to your browser manufacturer's instructions to find out how this works in detail. If you do not accept
cookies, this can lead to functional restrictions of our offers.

 

Lodging a Complaint

HRP only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data
protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with
how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

 

HRP Ltd
Gareth Duffin and Rachel Wenman
15 Bruntcliffe Avenue, Leeds 27 Industrial Estate, Morley, Leeds, LS27 0LL
Tel. 0113 205 2924 and 01372 389221
Email gdpr@beijerref.co.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
Tel. 0303 123 1113
Email registration@ico.org.uk or casework@ico.org.uk